NY G89593 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mickey Mirror Dice” from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, on behalf of Disneyland Resort, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a pair of “Mickey Mirror Dice.” It is made of brushed textile fabric panels. Sewn onto the panels are embroidered designs. The panels are sewn together and sewn over a square Styrofoam material to resemble a pair of dice. The pair of “Mickey Mirror Dice” is attached onto the end of a braided textile cord, one at each end. The applicable subheading for the “Mickey Mirror Dice” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division