NY G89573 May 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of woman's pajama separate from Macau Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated April 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Marmaxx Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style HM-2 is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. Based on the appearance of the garment and the manner in which it will be marketed and sold, style HM-2 falls under heading 6208, HTS. The applicable subheading for style HM-2 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style HM-2 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division