NY G89565 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 G89565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.3550 Mr. Karel Janout Figaro Confectionery Corporation C/o Michael Heitner Herrick, Feinstein LLP 2 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of Confectionery from the Slovak Republic and the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Janout: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The products in question are confectionery items of three types: lollipops, herb flavored soft centered candies, and fruity soft centered candies. All will be imported for retail sale. The lollipops are said to contain sugar, starch syrup, acidity regulator, fruit flavors, and colors. The herb flavored soft centered candies, product named “Verbena”, are stated to consist of starch syrup, sugar, acidity regulator, flavor, vitamin C, and colors. These will be imported in pine, sage, and anise varieties. The orange soft-centered drop is described as containing sugar, glucose syrup, orange concentrate, sweetened condensed milk, lemon acid, malic acid, lactic acid, orange aroma, colors, and vitamins. The apple soft-centered drop is said to contain sugar, starch syrup, apple concentrate, lemon acid, malic acid, lactic acid, apple aroma, colors, and vitamins. The applicable subheading for the lollipops, the herb flavored soft centered candies, the orange soft-centered drops and the apple soft-centered drops will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: Other: Confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: Other: Other...Put up for retail sale: Other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1704.90.3550, HTS, which are products of the Slovak Republic and the Czech Republic may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division