NY G89555 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G89555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Mr. Daniel Wackerman John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of plungers for electric rappers used in electrostatic precipitators from China. Dear Mr. Wackerman: In your letter dated April 11, 2001 on behalf of Stonite Coil Corp. of Yardville, New Jersey you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rapper plungers are part of a machine called an MIGI (Magnetic Impulse Gravity Impact) Rapper, a large solenoid device used on industrial electrostatic precipitators (ESP’s). The plungers are steel rods with a stainless steel button pressed into a machined hole in the bottom of the rod. They measure 2 3/8” in diameter by 16” in length and weigh 20 pounds. The ESP is an air clean up system that is typically used on coal fired electric power plants. Dust particles from exhaust gases are collected and the MIGI Rappers are used to impact the collection surfaces to knock the dust down into hoppers. An ESP generally consists of: an insulated shell, collection plates or tubes, discharge electrodes, collection plate rappers and hoppers. The applicable subheading for the plungers for electric rappers used in electrostatic precipitators will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids or gases. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their products coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. You have also asked whether this product is subject to quota or visa restrictions or is regulated by other government agencies. There are no quota or visa restrictions and the product is not subject to regulation by other government agencies at this time. We suggest as you get closer to the time of importation that you check with your local port. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division