NY G89538 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G89538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 10, 2001, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise (item number P599EC), based on the information submitted, is an electrical wire harness containing ten sockets with light bulbs that are inserted into plastic fish- shaped light covers. The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division