NY G89535 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 G89535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.13.0090; 5603.14.9090 Mr. James Bolger Dupont Engineering Corporation 69 Watson Street P.O. Box 3176 Brockton, MA 02404 RE: The tariff classification of two spunbonded nonwoven concrete form lining fabrics, identified as Form-skin®, from Sweden. Dear Mr. Bolger: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted, one blue and the other green in color. Both materials consist of spunbonded nonwoven fabrics (filament) composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. These fabrics contain an incised diamond pattern and the fibers forming such materials have been partially melted in the forming process. According to your correspondence, these materials are used for shaping against wood plank or structured forms. Their flexibility makes them easy to stretch firmly around various casting molds. In casting concrete, for example, the water is reabsorbed into the concrete during the hardening process and, as a result, a very strong surface hardening is created. Additionally, as the water is reabsorbed into the concrete, it takes with it cement particles and, as such, a resulting dust free surface is created. Both materials will be imported as roll goods measuring 50 meters in length and 1.6 meters in width. The green material will weigh approximately 150 g/m² and the blue about 270 g/m², respectively. The applicable subheading for the green material will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the blue material will be 5603.14.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division