NY G89526 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G89526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6117.80.9540 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-5555 RE: The tariff classification of a hat and headband from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated April 12, 2001,on behalf of Paris accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style No. 9507 is a beret styled hat and the headband, style No. 9508 measures approximately 3” in wide with a knot at the front. The headband is designed primarily for warmth. Both items are composed of knit acrylic fabric. The applicable subheading for the hat, style No.9507 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents/kg + 9.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the headband, style No. 9508 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Styles Nos. 9507 and 9508 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division