NY G89514 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 G89514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper and pullover for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated April 16, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 82277, which is manufactured from fabrics of 100% cotton, consists of two components. The pullover, finely knitted, and picot-edged around both the slightly scooped and capped neckline and short sleeves, is worn underneath the sleeveless, scoop-necked, embroidered, denim jumper, which zips together vertically along the mid-section of the back. As you have requested, the submitted style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other,…girls’; and for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for ...other garments...girls', of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 17.8 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division