NY G89494 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000; 3305.90.0000 Ms. Ana Mara Trinchet Panalpina 3505 NW 107th Avenue Miami, Fl 33178` RE: The tariff classification of Domaine de St. Quentin Skin Care Products from France Dear Ms. Trinchet: In your letter dated March 30, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Domaine de St. Quentin. Samples of the skin care products were submitted for review. The Gommage Corps Moussant body scrub line is marketed in four fragrances: Orange 000814 Orange Cinnamon Essential Oil Body Scrub, Tilleul 000815 Linden Essential Oil Body Scrub, Verveine 000816 Lemon Verbena Essential Oil Body Scrub and Lavandin 000817 Lavender Essential Oil Body Scrub. The Gommage Corps Moussants contain essential oils and other skin care ingredients. The body scrub products are used to release old skin cells. Lait Corps Muguet 000834 Lily of the Valley Essential Oil Body Lotion is a body lotion consisting of essential oils and other skin care ingredients. Gel de Massage 000833 Lavender Essential Oil Body Massage Gel is a massage gel consisting of essential oils, petroleum jelly, mineral oil and other skin care ingredients. The massage gel is rubbed into the skin for toning. Baume Demelant Lavandin Free Lavender Essential Oil Hair Conditioner is a hair conditioner containing essential oils and other hair care ingredients. Huile Seche Lavandin Lavender Dry Oil Spray is a skin care mist applied to the skin to replace moisture. The product contains mineral oil, essential oils and other skin care ingredients. The applicable subheading for the Gommage Corps Moussants, Lait Corps Muguet 000834 Lily of the Valley Essential Oil Body Lotion, Gel de Massage 000833 Lavender Essential Oil Body Massage Gel and Huile Seche Lavandin Lavender Dry Oil Spray will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty for make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Baume Demelant Lavandin Free Lavender Essential Oil Hair Conditioner will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair. The rate of duty will be free Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division