NY G89484 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G89484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050; 9615.11.3000; 9017.80.0000; 8214.10.0000; 4202.92.4500; 3926.10.0000; 9609.10.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Administrator The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of Princess Pop Zip Kit Purse, from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 4, 2001, received in this office April 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested. The sample, designated “Princess Pop Zip Kit Purse, Item Number 64452”, is a plastic tri-fold cover, with textile carrying strap and snap closure, containing several articles which would be used by a female child. The tri-fold cover is printed with images of 6 Disney “princesses”. It is trimmed with blue textile. In closed, folded, condition it measures 8 ¼ inches x 6 ¼ inches x 2 inches. In its interior, the cover contains a permanently built-in mirror, a comb in a clear plastic pouch with snap closure, a spiral bound lined notebook, a detachable clear plastic pouch with zipper (slide fastener) closure. Within this latter pouch is a pencil sharpener, a PVC eraser, a plastic ruler, and 5 color pencils. This product serves more than one function or purpose, and for that reason it will not be considered “goods put up in sets for retail sale”; each component will be separately classifiable. The applicable subheading for the notebook will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; (of paper or paperboard) Other (than certain specified articles). The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the comb will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for: Combs, of hard rubber or plastics: valued over $ 4.50 per gross; Other (than of hard rubber). The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents per gross + 4.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ruler will be 9017.80.0000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain specified) instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pencil sharpener will be 8214.10.0000, HTS, which provides for: Pencil sharpeners (nonmechanical). The rate of duty will be 0.3 cent each + 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting zippered pouch (a generic traveling bag) will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for both the tri-fold plastic cover and the PVC eraser will be 3926.19.0000, HTS, which provides for: Office or school supplies, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the colored pencils will be 9609.10.0000, HTS, which provides for: Pencils and crayons, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross + 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division