NY G89481 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Donna Fabiano The J. Jill Group 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, Massachusetts Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong, China or Macau. Dear Ms. Fabiano: This is a replacement letter for Port District Ruling Letter (PDRL) PD G87543 that was issued to you on March 22, 2001. In your letter dated April 16, 2001, you state that the fiber content for style 2328 has changed from 60% cotton, 20% lambswool, 20% nylon to 60% cotton, 40% acrylic. The classification remains the same. The sample submitted with this letter is being returned as requested. Please see correction below. In your letter of March 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 2328 was submitted for classification. Style 2328 is composed of 60% cotton /40% nylon knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh. It has long sleeves and a collar. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 17.8%. The garment falls into textile category 345. As products of Hong Kong, China, or Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodty Specialist Division