NY G89453 May 1, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G89453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.6000 Ms. Michelle Davis Hellman Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7200 Alum Creek Road Suites M & N Columbus, OH 43217-1349 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Molded Plastic Knob from Japan. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated March 28 2001, on behalf of Weastec Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #: M19088, is a rectangular piece of black hard plastic and measures 1.5"L X .75"W X .5" depth. You state that the item is a molded plastic knob that goes on a switch in an automobile. The applicable subheading for Molded Plastic Knob will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Molded parts. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division