NY G89452 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G89452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7320.20.5020 Ms. Michelle Davis Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7200 Alum Creek Road Suites M & N Columbus, OH 43217-1349 RE: The tariff classification of a spring from Japan. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Weastec Inc., Hillsboro, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. You have described your sample, style # S05031, as an iron spring. This iron spring, also described as SD4 Spring C, is used in an automobile’s electrical switch. The applicable tariff provision for the spring will be 7320.20.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel: helical springs: other: helical springs, of wire having a cross-sectional dimension of less than 5.1 mm: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division