NY G89445 April 18, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G89445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Mr. Doug Ernst Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc. 7200 Alum Creek Road, Suites M & N Columbus, Ohio 43217-1349 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile Bulb from Japan Dear Mr. Ernst: In your letter dated March 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Weastec Incorporated. You submitted a sample of an automobile bulb described as W3Y Bulb Comp A, Style # F212023-01. You state that the bulb is used for illumination inside the dashboard and switches of an automobile. The submitted sample consists of a socket containing a small bulb covered by a blue plastic lens. Two short lengths of electrical wiring are also attached. You have proposed HTS classification number 8531.80.9050, which provides for Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar of fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Other apparatus: Other: Other…Other. We disagree with your proposed classification because it is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the W3Y Bulb Comp A, Style # F212023-01 will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment…For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division