NY G89436 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo Donna Karan New York 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 21316219BE, is a 80% cotton and 20% polyester french terry knit woman’s jacket. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two kangaroo pockets in the waist area and a rib-knit bottom. The logo “DKNY JNS” is embroidered on the chest of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 21316219BE will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 21316219BE falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division