NY G89416 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G89416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.40.4040 Mr. Stephen McKeever Davies, Turner & Co. 113 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a natural bristle brush from China. Dear Mr. McKeever: In your letter dated March 30, 2001, on behalf of Wagman Primus Group, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample is a natural bristle brush. The brush has a metal handle and measures 6 inches long overall, with the bristles measuring ¾ inch. It is designed for use in touch up, or with glue, acids, solder, compounds, etc. The applicable subheading for the natural bristle brush will be 9603.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes (other than brushes of subheading 9603.30); paint pads and paint rollers. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division