NY G89412 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top and pullover from Macau Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of garments that are constructed from 94% cotton, 4% polyester, 2% metallic, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The metallic yarns do not go through the entire garment. Style ZJ2EO8627 is a tank top that features ¼ inch wide shoulder straps; a front V-neckline and a V-back. Style ZJ2EO8635 is a pullover that features a turtleneck and long sleeves. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s tank tops, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. The subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. The tank top and the pullover fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division