NY G89411 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G89411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Mark J. Connors Livingston International, Inc. 352 Sonwil Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a fabricated steel panel. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Connors: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of Bourque Industrial, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the panel consists of carbon steel plate, beams, angles, channels and other structural shapes. A number of panels are ultimately used in the construction of a hot air and gas duct that is used in conjunction with the turbines of a power generating station. The applicable subheading for the fabricated steel panel will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for structures and parts of structures …, of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division