NY G89409 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G89409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.99.1000 Ms. Diane Cachia Action Customs Expediters, Inc. 115 Christopher Columbus Drive Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a finger lug from China. Dear Ms. Cachia: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sigma Corp. on tariff classification. The merchandise is a finger lug used as a component part of a pipe repair clamp. The lug is made of cast ductile iron. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, of cast iron. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division