NY G89394 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: Amendment to NY G85821 dated January 29, 2001. Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested an amendment to classification ruling NY G85821 that was issued to you on January 29, 2001 from this office. You have brought to our attention that the wrong fiber content was submitted by your office for style 14061546 and 14061549. In the original ruling NY G85821, the fiber content for styles 14061546 and 14061549 were listed as 100 percent nylon. The correct fiber content for styles 14061546 and 14061549 should read 100 percent polyester. All other information in the original letter remains the same. The samples submitted with your request are handbags and a travel tote manufactured of 100% nylon and/or 100% polyester textile materials. They are identified as style numbers 14061543, 14061544, 14061546, and 14061549. The interior of each is lined and has a pocket(s). The top opening of each is secured by a zippered closure. (Style 14061549 is also secured by means of center snaps). A permanently attached shoulder strap(s) is attached to each bag. Styles 14061543, 14061546 and 14061549 are designed to contain articles of a kind normally carried in a handbag. Style 14061544 is designed to contain other bulk articles in addition to those normally carried in a handbag. The applicable subheading for styles 14061543, 14061546 and 14061549 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of textile materials, with outer surface of textile of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 14061544 will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers. These products fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division