NY G89384 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G89384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 9403.70.8030 Mr. David Haeuszer and Mr. Jeffrey Arendt Haeuszer - Arendt P.O. Box 470194 Celebration, FL 34747 RE: The tariff classification of display signs from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Haeuszer and Mr. Arendt: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The display signs are said to be composed of ABS or polystyrene plastic. There are four types of display signs: counter, freestanding, wall-mounted and soil substrate. The freestanding signs are floor-standing signs for use in stores or display rooms. The soil substrate signs are for use on lawns, gardens, golf courses and other outdoor sites. The applicable subheading for the counter signs, wall-mounted signs and soil substrate signs will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the freestanding signs will be 9403.70.8030, HTS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division