PD G89363 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G89363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave. Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s 42% acrylic, 30% lambswool, 18% polyester, 8% nylon and 2% spandex sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The first sample is designated as style # 14242B. It is a woman’s 42% acrylic, 30% lambswool, 18% polyester, 8% nylon and 2% spandex sleeveless sweater. It is a pullover that has a funnel neck. The sweater is made of fabric that contains approximately eight stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The second sample is designated as style #14242E. It is a woman’s 42% acrylic, 30% lambswool, 18% polyester, 8% nylon and 2% spandex sweater. It is a pullover that has ¾ length sleeves and a funnel neck. It is made of fabric that contains approximately eight stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area