NY G89347 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G89347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Jenny Davenport Classification Specialist Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of desk/table clock from Taiwan Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the desk/table clock was submitted with the ruling request. The sample provided, identified as style number 88291, is described in your letter as an Image Clock with a dolphin design. The Image Clock is a battery powered quartz analog clock. There are no jewels in the clock movement. The sample measures approximately 5 1/2 inches in height and 3 inches in width. The top of the item measures approximately 6 3/4 inches in length and the bottom measures approximately 4 3/4 inches in length. The clock measures approximately 5 inches in diameter. You have indicated that the Image Clock is composed of 85 percent plastic and 15 percent liquid. The clock is housed in a case that consists of a half globe that is attached to the face of the clock. The half globe has a flat back. The plastic half globe is partially filled with liquid. A three-dimensional dolphin is floating on the liquid. The clock has a plastic base. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery will not be included. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 3, 6, 9 and 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round dial with white numbers, a green hour hand and an orange minute hand. The clock is packed for retail sale in a cardboard box. The name ViViclock is printed on each side of the box. The words “Designed & Manufactured by LIQUID STAR” are printed below the name “ViViclock”. You have stated that the country of origin is Taiwan. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the desk/table clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division