NY G89319 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Ms. Nathalie Nutting 17, Avenue de l’Epee #5 Outremont, Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Gamme Bio-Vegetale” Skin Care Product from France Dear Ms. Nutting: In your letter dated March 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample from the “Gamme Bio-Vegetale” product line was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The item, packed for retail sale, is a Skin Renewal Cream containing tepezcohuite extract. The applicable subheading for the Skin Renewal Cream will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division