NY G89317 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000; 3402.20.5000 Ms. Nathalie Nutting 17, Avenue de l’Epee #5 Outremont, Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Les Spécifiques” Skin Care and Cleansing Products from France Dear Ms. Nutting: In your letter dated March 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples from the “Les Spécifiques” product line were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The sample marked # 1 is a facial buffing cream containing plant extracts. The sample marked # 2 is a face cleansing foam cream containing a non-aromatic surfactant, aloe vera and rose extracts and lavender oil. The sample marked # 3 is a tonic lotion containing plant extracts. All products are packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the facial buffing cream and tonic lotion will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the face cleansing foam cream will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: Other…. The rate will be duty free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division