NY G89314 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.99.5000 Ms. Nathalie Nutting 17, Avenue de l’Epee #5 Outremont, Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Les Florales” Skin Care Products from France Dear Ms. Nutting: In your letter dated March 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The “Les Florales” Skin Care product line consists of three products: Cleansing Milk, Neck Cream and Tonic Facial Mask. All products are packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the skin care products will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division