NY G89260 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G89260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2833.26.0000; 2833.29.5000 Ms. Joanne Zhang Oriental International Trading Corp. 675 Neponset St., Suite B Norwood, MA 02062 RE: The tariff classification of Zinc Sulfate 36% and Manganese Sulfate 31.5% from China Dear Ms. Zhang: In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Zinc Sulfate 36% will be 2833.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Other sulfates: Of zinc. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Manganese Sulfate 31.5% will be 2833.29.5000, HTS, which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates)...Other sulfates...Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division