NY G89247 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G89247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato Walt Disney Parks and Resorts P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of “Decorative Door Knob Pillows” from China. Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a “Tinkerbell Door Knob Pillow” and a “Classic Princess Door Knob Pillow.” The “Tinkerbell Door Knob Pillow” is made of two star shaped woven textile panels. The panels are sewn together with a textile cord binder and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Embroidered on one side are the words “Dreamer Inside” and on the other side are the words “Off to Neverland”. Also, embroidered on both sides are stars and the embroidered design of a girl with wings. Attached onto the top is a textile woven fabric loop. The “Classic Princess Door Knob Pillow” is constructed of two square shaped woven textile panels. The panels are sewn together and stuffed with polyester fiber filling. Depicted on both sides are three girls inside of an embroidered design of a heart. Embroidered on one side are the words “Princess Inside” and embroidered on the other side are the words “Looking for Prince Charming.” Attached onto the top is a textile cord loop covered with synthetic fibers. The articles measures approximately 5-1/2” x 5-1/2” and 5” x 5”, respectively. The applicable subheading for the “Decorative Door Knob Pillows” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division