NY G89236 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 G89236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Edmonson MedSystems International 2362 James Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15237 RE: The tariff classification of cotton sheeting cut and sewn into articles. Dear Mr. Edmonson: In your letter dated April 11, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You included a sample of the merchandise. It is cotton sheeting, cut into pieces approximately 36” x 29”. Two sheets are sewn together along the longer edges; this makes the fabric made up within the meaning of Note 7 to Section XI of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). Your letter gave no country of origin. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements for items so classified. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division