NY G89234 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G869234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Thailand. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter, dated April 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style H01 K19805 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style H01 K19805 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; long sleeves finished with elasticized capping; a woven fabric overlay with a reflective strip on the rear yoke; two zippered pockets below the waist; woven fabric elbow patches extending to the sleeve cuffs; snaps tabs near the cuffs; an applique on the left sleeve; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. The applicable subheading for Style H01 K19805 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style H01 K19805 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division