NY G89194 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0055 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hungary Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 41-60987 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, two front pockets with flaps, a lining, shoulder pads, a back vent and a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the knees. The applicable subheading for style 41-60987 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style 41-60987 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hungary are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division