NY G89192 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated April 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-61218 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a shawl collar and a wrap front opening secured by self-fabric ties at the waist. This garment will be imported in petite sizes under style number 63-61466. The applicable subheading for style 24-61218 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Style 24-61218 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division