NY G89188 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-08 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's halter-styled bodysuit from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F01-14-168 is a woman’s halter-styled bodysuit. The upper portion is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the panty is constructed from 95 percent polyester and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The upper portion features a wrap front, straps that extend and fasten behind the neck. The back is bare. The abbreviated panty features elasticized leg openings and a three snap crotch opening. The applicable subheading for style F01-14-168 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style F01-14-168 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division