NY G89186 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 G89186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F01-75-056, is a woman’s halter top. The halter top is constructed of a knit 80% nylon/20% spandex fabric which has a visible metallic-look gold coating on the outer surface. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying knit fabric. The halter top has a round drop neckline on the front panel with two self-fabric cords at the top that tie around the neck for support. Attached to the lower portion of the front panel are two straps that tie around the back at the waist leaving the back predominately exposed. The front panel has a v-shaped bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The halter top falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division