NY G89185 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:T:354 G89185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of brassiere from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style S01-07-088 is a ladies’ underwire brassiere with cups and the front side of the garment constructed of a 85% nylon 15% spandex raschel lace-like fabric. The brassiere has padding which consists of water filled plastic inserts that are sewn into the lined cups. The back of the brassiere is made of a lined knitted man-made fabric. Additional features include elasticized adjustable shoulder straps and a double hook and eye rear closure. The applicable subheading for style S01-07-088 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Style S01-07-088 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division