NY G89177 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G89177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2030, 6505.90.2060 Ms. Carol Hagyard A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of infant and toddler baseball caps from China. Dear Ms. Hagyard: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, on behalf of New Age Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are Style #s C44-6A Infant and C43-6A Toddler Baseball Caps constructed of woven 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric. The caps feature a six-panel crown with vents and fabric-covered button at the top, peak and sweatband. The Style # C44-6A Infant is sized for 1-2 years and the Style # C43-6A Toddler is sized for 3-4 years. The applicable subheading for the Style #C44-6A Infant Baseball Cap will be 6505.90.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed…: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, For babies.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 239. The applicable subheading for the Style #C43-6A Toddler Baseball Cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed…: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division