PD G89172 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B9:I18 G89172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Susan Shibish Weekenders International 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of three knitted skirts from Canada. Dear Ms. Shibish: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 691, 670 & 680/772, are skirts. They are manufactured from 50% cotton and 50% polyester knit fabric. All three are pull-on skirts with elasticized waistbands and hemmed bottoms. Styles 691 and 680/772 are knee length. Style 670 extends below the knee. The applicable subheading for the skirts will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The skirts fall within textile category designation 642. As products of Canada, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from 50% cotton and 50% polyester blends are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garments. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Anthony Stingone at (718) 553-1627 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport