NY G89169 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 G89169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ underwear bodysuit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Style S01-07-123 is an underwear bodysuit constructed of a finely knit 91% polyester 9% spandex fabric. The garment features underwired, liquid filled cups, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps and a three hook & eye adjustable rear closure. Lace-like raschel knit fabric extends across the bust and part of the way up the shoulder straps. In addition, the garment has high cut elasticized edged leg openings and a three hook & eye adjustable crotch opening The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of made-made fiber: underwear: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem Style S01-07-123 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division