PD G89153 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-61:I11 G89153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 8078, is a woman’s boiled wool coat. The garment features long sleeves, a shawl collar, a single front button closure and extends to the knee. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 59.6 cents per kilo plus 17.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia