NY G89141 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G89141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Elizabeth M. Cantu JC Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment for girls’ wear from Thailand Dear Ms. Cantu: In your letter dated April 3, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted sample 324-3801, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which extends below the waist, is characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, by long sleeves, by a Peter Pan collar, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division