NY G89137 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 G89137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.11.0095 Ms. Monika Munro Profreight Brokers, Inc. 177-25 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of high density wood fiberboard from Germany Dear Ms. Munro: In your letter dated April 6, 2001, on behalf of the importer, Mannington Mills, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on high density fiberboard. Two sample sections of the product to be imported were submitted. The samples measure approximately 4” square and 8 mm thick and consist of wood fiberboard smooth on both sides and not surface covered with any material. Information submitted by the importer states that the density of the fiberboard is 860 kg/m³ or 0.86 g/cm³. In a telephone conversation, you clarified that the product will be imported exactly in the same condition as the samples but in larger sheet sizes. The edges and ends will not be mechanically worked. The applicable subheading for the wood fiberboard described above will be 4411.11.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances; fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm³; not mechanically worked or surface covered; other. The rate of duty will be free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division