NY G89131 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G89131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Roger J. Crain Customs Science Services, Inc. 11901 Reynolds Avenue Potomac, MD 20854-3334 RE: The tariff classification of HUGO Hugo Boss Woman, BOSS Hugo Boss Number One and BOSS Hugo Boss Woman (shower gel and bath gel) from Ireland Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, on behalf of your client Procter & Gamble Dist. Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted were as follows: Item #1 HUGO Hugo Boss Woman Shower Gel is a perfumed shower gel, put up in a 5.1 fl. oz. plastic bottle for retail sale. Item #2 BOSS Hugo Boss Number One Shower and Bath Gel is a perfumed shower and bath gel put up in a 6.6 fl. oz. plastic bottle for retail sale. Item #3 BOSS Hugo Boss Woman Shower Gel is a perfumed shower gel, put up in a 5.0 fl. oz plastic bottle for retail sale. The applicable subheading for HUGO Hugo Boss Woman, BOSS Hugo Boss Number One and BOSS Hugo Boss Woman will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The shower gel and bath gel may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division