NY G89123 April 19, 2001 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 G89123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of wooden salt & pepper shakers from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated April 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a pair of samples described as wooden salt & pepper shakers. Each is a hollow, spool-shaped article of wood measuring 1¾” in diameter by 3¼” in height. A ¾”-diameter hole in the center of the bottom end of each shaker is closed by a removable plastic plug. The two sample shakers are essentially the same, except that one of them has only a single small hole drilled in its top end, while the other has three. The applicable subheading for the shakers will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware and kitchenware, of wood, other than forks and spoons. The duty rate will be 3.2%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4419.00.8000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods (or their immediate containers) will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in India”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This merchandise may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact that agency at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone (301) 443-6553. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division