NY G89084 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G89084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Ken Skillman Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 200 Cypress Street Mullins, South Carolina 29574 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from India. Dear Mr. Skillman: In your letter dated April 4, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as A, B and C, are white colored towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. Samples A and B are hemmed on two sides with a fringe at the ends. All of the edges of sample C are hemmed but you indicate that it will also have fringed ends. Towels A and B measure 11 x 18. Towel C measures approximately 12.5 x 17.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division