NY G89080 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Monica Schramm Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pullover sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Schramm: In your letter dated April 4, 2001,on behalf of Dinteam Industries, Ltd., Rm.2, Block B, 9 Fl., Unimix Industrial Centre, 2 NG Fong Street, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples. Style 814-8375 is a 31% cotton, 31% nylon, 27% rayon and 11% angora wool knit woman’s pullover sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater is sleeveless. It features a rib-knit turtleneck and a rib-knit bottom. The pullover reaches from the shoulders to below the waist. Style 894-3324 is a 31% cotton, 31% nylon, 27% rayon and 11% angora wool knit woman’s pullover sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater is sleeveless. It features a rib-knit turtleneck and a rib-knit bottom. The pullover reaches from the shoulders to below the waist. Style 814-8365 is a 31% cotton, 31% nylon, 27% rayon and 11% angora wool knit woman’s pullover sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover sweater features short sleeves, a cowl neck, belt loops, a self- fabric belt and a hemmed bottom. The pullover reaches from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for styles 814-8375, 894-3324 and 814-8365 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 814-8375, 894-3324 and 814-8365 fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division