PD G89079 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit suit-type jacket, sweater and cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Incorporated. Three samples of women’s garments, Style #s 32T173868, 342F15458, and 32514236, were submitted. The three garments are all composed of 100% boiled wool knit fabric. Style # 32T173868 is a suit-type jacket composed of finely knit fabric. This garment features a full frontal opening with a three button closure; a notched collar; long sleeves; princess seams; and patch pockets located below the waist. Style # 342F15458 is a sweater composed of knit fabric constructed with 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; a pointed collar; slanted welt pockets located below the waist; and long sleeves. Style # 32514236 is a cardigan composed of finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a three toggle and loop closure; long sleeves with cuffs; patch pockets located below the waist; and a hood, cuffs, and pocket trim composed of rib knit fabric. Your samples are enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 58.8 cents per kilogram plus 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana