NY G89061 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G89061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s knit pullover garment from El Salvador and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated April 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D416 is a boy’s pullover garment constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D416 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There is overlock stitching on the neckline, the front panel, the sleeve cuffs, and the bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style D416. If the fiber content differs from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the classification may differ from the information indicated below. Following General Rule of Interpretation 3(c), the applicable subheading for Style D416 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style D416 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division