NY G89038 April 16, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G89038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. James J. Kelly Atty in Fact Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 11B67567 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 68% polyester, 32% metallic knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a collar; full front opening with button closure; long sleeves with button cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You have indicated that the submitted garment is constructed from yarns that include metallic fibers. For this reason, it is necessary to analyze the yarns used. The weight of all fibers present in a yarn that contains metallic are considered an “other fiber,” for purposes of classification at the six and eight digit levels. Based on your laboratory report, and an examination of the submitted sample, the garment is constructed using two separate yarns. One yarn is composed of 18% metallic, 14% nylon fibers; the second yarn is composed of 68% polyester. As such, the garment is considered to be of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for style 11B67567 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. Style 11B67567 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division