NY G89034 April 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G89034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Johanna Jin J.W.E. Silk Inc. 180 Madison Avenue, 16th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from China. Dear Ms. Jin: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 3D101 is a 100% cotton knit woman’s pullover. The garment features a crew neck, hemmed short sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. On the front of the pullover at the chest there is a rectangular shaped woven netting applique which measures 7 inches in length and 6 inches in width. The applique is bordered and held in place by embroidered stitching. The applicable subheading for the style 3D101, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 3D101 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division