PD G89026 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Speed Sourcing, Inc. Attn: Ms. Tavara Kountz 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit pullover from Fiji or Indonesia Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated March 30, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style 0092 is a woman’s pullover of 100% cotton rib knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a V-neck; long sleeves with straight cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton:other:other:other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 0092 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Fiji and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas